R.I.P. - Page 4




 
--
 
April 2nd, 2015  
George
 
Lt. Col. Robert Hite 95 Was 1 of 3 surviving "Doolittle Raiders"
August 4th, 2015  
MontyB
 
 
New Zealand loses a 'remarkable man' with death of Les Munro; John Key says

RACHEL THOMAS AND LIBBY WILSON
Last updated 17:23, August 4 2015

MIKE SCOTT/Fairfax NZ
Former WWII dam buster pilot Les Munro, who died this week, had offered to auction his medals and pass on the funds for the upkeep of a London memorial that honours his comrades.

Prime Minister John Key says New Zealand has "lost a remarkable man who led a remarkable life" with the passing of Les Munro, the last remaining Dambuster from the RAF 617 Squadron.
Munro died in Tauranga Hospital on Tuesday at 6.15am.
"I was honoured to meet Les Munro in person when I attended the presentation of his medals to Motat just a few months ago," Key said.

Les Munro leaning out of the cockpit of a Lancaster, which he flew on the Dam Busters raid.



"His contribution to his country and his generosity will not be forgotten," he said.
Munro's son, Graeme, said his father died "peacefully, after a very short illness".
Out of the 19 commanding officers who flew on the raid on the Ruhr Valley in May 1943, Munro was the last remaining. He lived in Tauranga.

Supplied/Adrian Brooks Les Munro, pictured at the Bomber Command Memorial, London.

In March this year, Munro offered to sell his war medals to help fund the upkeep of a London memorial that honours his comrades.
However, British businessman Lord Ashcroft made a donation to the RAF Benevolent Fund; in return, Munro withdrew his medals from auction and gave them to the Museum of Transport and Technology (Motat) in Auckland.
Peter Wheeler, chief executive of the New Zealand Bomber Command Association, said he'd had dinner with Munro about a month ago and he seemed fine.


http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/7081...-john-key-says



Birth name: John Leslie Munro
Born 5 April 1919 Gisborne, New Zealand
Died 4 August 2015 (aged 96) Tauranga, New Zealand

Allegiance New Zealand
Service/branch Royal New Zealand Air Force Rank Squadron Leader

Battles/wars World War II
Awards:
Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit
Distinguished Service Order
Companion of The Queen's Service Order
Distinguished Flying Cross
Legion of Honour
August 20th, 2015  
George
 
Frederick Payne, Jr 104 USMC fighter Ace, WWII
--
August 27th, 2015  
George
 
Augusta Chiwy 94 WWII Belgian nurse
September 13th, 2015  
George
 
Ben Kuroki 98 only Japanese-American allowed to fly a B-29 over Japan during WWII.
January 15th, 2016  
George
 
Ernest Yazhe 92 Navaho Code Talker
January 16th, 2016  
Sara
 
 
Rest in peace.
February 2nd, 2016  
George
 
Hugh Arnold 92 St. Nazaire Raid http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obit...-obituary.html
February 3rd, 2016  
BritinAfrica
 
 
Rest in Peace, you did your duty and now lay among other heroes.
February 22nd, 2016  
George
 
Eric Brown 97 Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm pilot
 


Similar Topics
R.I.P Frank Chee Willeto
Col. Van Barfoot R.I.P.
John Cornwell R.I.P.
R.I.P. PTE B. Woodfield