The most I found was this... Quote:
[…] Many of these roles are routinely performed within CONUS. Compared to war, the threat to US forces is diminished during operations involving conflict. The EOD role during conflict is the same as in operations during war. During conflict, EOD maybe engaged with an increased antiterrorism role, such as responding to the threat posed by IEDs. ************************************* POSSE COMITATUS ACT The Posse Comitatus Act defines dealing with civil authorities or the public when Army EOD assistance may involve civil law. United States Code (18 USC 1385) (1964)) states that: "Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as posse comitatus (authority of the country) or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both." The term execute the laws includes conducting or assisting in criminal investigations or apprehending accused persons.